Braes High School is a non-denominational, fully comprehensive 6 year school situated in the Reddingmuirhead area, which is approximately 4 miles from Falkirk.
We receive pupils from:
Facilities
Braes High School has a wide range of facilities: a 20 metre swimming pool, games hall, dance studio, gym hall, all weather playing fields.
These facilities are available for community use outwith school hours.
Bus timetables
Avonbridge - Braes High School (service 645)
The under 22 pass can be used on this service.
Morning
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Avonbridge (Linmill Road) |
8:18am |
8:18am |
8:18am |
8:18am |
8:18am |
Standburn |
8:22am |
8:22am |
8:22am |
8:22am |
8:22am |
Bowhouse Roundabout |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
Braes High School |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
Afternoon
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Braes High School |
3:00pm |
3:50pm |
3:00pm |
3:50pm |
3:00pm |
Bowhouse Roundabout |
3:05pm |
3:55pm |
3:05pm |
3:55pm |
3:05pm |
Standburn (Main Street) |
3:10pm |
3:59pm |
3:10pm |
3:59pm |
3:10pm |
Avonbridge (Linmill Road) |
3:13pm |
4:03pm |
3:13pm |
4:03pm |
3:13pm |
California - Braes High School (service 646)
The under 22 pass can be used on this service.
Morning
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
California (Merville Crescent) |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
Shieldhill (Clachan) |
8:28am |
8:28am |
8:28am |
8:28am |
8:28am |
Braes High School |
8:35am |
8:35am |
8:35am |
8:35am |
8:35am |
Afternoon
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Braes High School |
3:00pm |
3:50pm |
3:00pm |
3:50pm |
3:00pm |
Shieldhill |
3:05pm |
3:55pm |
3:05pm |
3:55pm |
3:05pm |
California (Merville Crescent) |
3:10pm |
4:00pm |
3:10pm |
4:00pm |
3:10pm |
Maddiston - Braes High School (service 641)
The under 22 pass can be used on this service.
Morning
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Maddiston Stance |
8:22am |
8:22am |
8:22am |
8:22am |
8:22am |
Brightons Cross |
8:27am |
8:27am |
8:27am |
8:27am |
8:27am |
Braes High School |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
Afternoon
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Braes High School |
3:00pm |
3:50pm |
3:00pm |
3:50pm |
3:00pm |
Brightons Cross |
3:03pm |
3:53pm |
3:03pm |
3:53pm |
3:03pm |
Maddiston Stance |
3:08pm |
3:58pm |
3:08pm |
3:58pm |
3:08pm |
Shieldhill - Braes High School (service 142)
The under 22 pass can be used on this service.
Morning
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Shieldhill (Paterson Drive) |
8:21am |
8:21am |
8:21am |
8:21am |
8:21am |
Shieldhill (Clachan) |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
8:25am |
Braes High School |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
8:30am |
Afternoon
Route |
Monday |
Tuesday |
Wednesday |
Thursday |
Friday |
Braes High School |
3:00pm |
3:40pm |
3:00pm |
3:40pm |
3:00pm |
Shieldhill (Clachan) |
3:04pm |
3:44pm |
3:04pm |
3:44pm |
3:04pm |
Shieldhill (Paterson Drive) |
3:08pm |
3:48pm |
3:08pm |
3:48pm |
3:08pm |
Map